Market Closed

22 Oct 2019 22:27:12

Download a copy of the privacy policy in PDF format.

CARBON MATCH - PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Purpose
    1. Carbon Match Limited ("Carbon Match", "we", "us", "our") is committed to respecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information to ensure we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 ("Privacy Act") and appropriate privacy practices.
    2. This Privacy Policy applies to any person receiving our newsletters, accessing or using our website and/or other services, including Approved Users. By providing your personal information or using our services, you agree to us collecting, using, storing and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, or as otherwise agreed with you. If you provide information about any other person, then you must have authorisation from that person to do so.
    3. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and we will tell you about any changes, including by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website. These changes will take effect from the date we post it, so please ensure you review our Privacy Policy from time to time.
    4. This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with any other terms and conditions you agree to when using or signing up to any of our services, including our Terms of Use. Unless the context otherwise requires, all terms defined in the Terms of Use will have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.
    5. If, at any time, you do not agree to, or you withdraw your consent to, the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not use our website, the Carbon Match Platform or any of our services. If you would like us to update or delete any information we hold about you, or have any comments or questions, please contact us at info@carbonmatch.co.nz
  2. What information do we collect?
    1. When you use our services (including visiting our website or receiving our newsletters), we collect:
      1. • usage, analytical and marketing information; and
      2. • the information you provide to us, such as your personal contact details, account details, verification information, and your communications with us.
    2. This information is collected to help us improve and offer the services you need each time you visit and to improve our services generally. We may also use this information to improve our advertising and marketing of related products and services.
  3. How do we collect your information?
    1. Carbon Match (and any authorised third parties) will collect personal information about you when you interact with us over the phone, through email or our newsletter, via our website, when you personally meet with our staff or agents or where you use our services. Carbon Match uses cookies and data analytics to collect usage, analytical and marketing information.
    2. We may also collect your personal information from a third party or other sources where you have authorised this or where it is consistent with the Privacy Act.
  4. How we use information
    1. We (and any authorised third parties) may use your personal information for the following reasons:
      1. • to process your transactions and administer your account;
      2. • to verify your identity;
      3. • to publish lists of Approved Users and their statuses;
      4. • to help us develop, market, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our services and operations and those of our business partners;
      5. • for internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing);
      6. • to ensure compliance with Carbon Match's policies and Terms of Use;
      7. • for safety and security purposes;
      8. • to meet our legal obligations;
      9. • us to notify you of our services, special offers, opportunities, products or benefits;
      10. • to carry out credit checks; and
      11. • to conduct market research.
    2. By providing contact details, you consent to us contacting you using those contact details
    3. Some uses of your personal information may involve the transfer of that information outside New Zealand, to be held and used by our service providers. By providing personal information to us, you consent to its disclosure to our service providers and social media platform operators including those based in countries outside New Zealand.
  5. When do we disclose information?
    1. Personal information held by Carbon Match
      1. • will be accessible by our staff or advisors where it is necessary for that staff member or advisor to carry out their duties; and
      2. • may be disclosed for business reasons, including to advertisers.
    2. Carbon Match will not disclose personal information to third parties except where:
      1. • disclosure is consistent with this Privacy Policy;
      2. • the individual has authorised such disclosure;
      3. • Carbon Match believes disclosure is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies) or to facilitate court proceedings;
      4. • disclosure is necessary to enforce or apply Carbon Match's Terms of Use;
      5. • disclosure is necessary for a function of Carbon Match, such as for legal, marketing or auditing purpose; or
      6. • disclosure is in accordance with the Privacy Act.
  6. How we store and protect your information?
    1. Carbon Match will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    2. Carbon Match will keep personal information that has been collected for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it may be lawfully used, including for as long as we are providing our services to you and as required to meet our obligations for retaining records.
    3. Communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure, unless they have been encrypted. We may allow third parties to monitor our network for security and information assurance purposes.
  7. How you can access your information?
    1. To request, update or delete your personal information, or if you have any questions please contact info@carbonmatch.co.nz
  8. How to make a complaint
    1. If you consider that we have interfered with your privacy, or misused your personal information, please make a complaint to us in writing at info@carbonmatch.co.nz
    2. You can contact the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz or you can contact the relevant privacy authority in the country in which you accessed this website or used our services.